REGULATIONS
[…] INS-2013-00238, Doc. Con. Cen. No. 140510027, Order Scheduling Hearing (May 1, 2014).

6A transcript of the hearing can be found at: http://docket.scc.virginia.gov/vaprod/main.asp by using the "Search Cases" feature and searching for Case No. INS-2013-00238.

7Commonwealth of Virginia, ex rel., State Corporation Commission, Ex Parte: In the matter of revising the Rules Governing Long-term Care Insurance, Case No. INS-2013-00238, Doc. Con. Cen. No. 141040086, Order to Take Notice (Oct. 14, 2014).

8Doc. Con. Cen. No. 141210034.

9Code of Virginia § 38.2-5206 A (requiring that long-term care insurance regulations pertaining to filing requirements and premium rate increases be "similar to those set forth in the model regulation for long-term care insurance developed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.").


EXHIBIT A

Revision

Citation
14 VAC 5-200:

Applicability

Effective date of regulation: September 1, 2015

30

All policies

Increased consumer disclosure regarding premium rate practices

70 A 2
75 B
75 D

All policies
(75 B only applies to new issues)