TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Public Comment Deadline: January 15, 2016.
Agency Contact: Leslie L. Knachel, Executive Director, Board of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233-1463, telephone (804) 367-4630, FAX (804) 527-4413, or email leslie.knachel@dhp.virginia.gov.
Basis: Regulations Governing the Practice of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology (18VAC30-20) are promulgated under the general authority of the following: (i) subdivision 6 of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia, which states: "The general powers and duties of health regulatory boards shall be: To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 9-6.14:1 et seq.) which are reasonable and necessary to administer effectively the regulatory system. Such regulations shall not conflict with the purposes and intent of this chapter or of Chapter 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq.) and Chapter 25 (§ 54.1-2500 et seq.) of this title..." and (ii) §§ 54.1-2603 and 54.1-2604 of the Code of Virginia, which provide authority for the board and for licensure of professions under the board.