TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: January 15, 2016.
Agency Contact: Jennifer Pullen, Executive Assistant, Department of Historic Resources, 2801 Kensington Avenue, Richmond, VA 23221, telephone (804) 482-6085, FAX (804) 367-2391, or email jennifer.pullen@dhr.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 10.1-2305 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the Department of Historic Resources to issue permits for the archaeological removal of human remains and associated artifacts, whether alone or in concert with a court-approved removal permit. Section 10.1-2305 D of the Code of Virginia calls on the Board of Historic Resources to promulgate regulations to "provide for appropriate public notice prior to issuance of a permit, provide for appropriate treatment of excavated remains, the scientific quality of the research conducted on the remains, and the appropriate disposition of the remains upon completion of the research."
Purpose: Public concerns about local governments and private property owners seeking court orders or other permits for the removal of "abandoned" cemeteries without sufficient public notification resulted in the passage of new statutory requirements for these processes.