TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] The clarifications are expected to assist providers with creating and maintaining improved patient records, which will ultimately avoid payment retractions from providers. These clarifications also streamline the process of service initiation and renewal of physician-ordered services to Medicaid individuals.
Substance: DMAS has covered inpatient rehabilitation services since 1987 and outpatient rehabilitation since 1978 under the authority of 42 CFR 440.130(d). These services are federally defined as "…any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a recipient to his best possible functional level." Medicaid individuals may receive medically necessary rehabilitative services as a result of either illnesses or injuries.