TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] of its patients, employees, and the public; (ii) the operation, staffing, and
equipping of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified nursing facilities; (iii)
qualifications and training of staff of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified
nursing facilities, except those professionals licensed or certified by the
Department of Health Professions; (iv) conditions under which a hospital or nursing
home may provide medical and nursing services to patients in their places of
residence; and (v) policies related to infection prevention, disaster
preparedness, and facility security of facilities. Section 32.1-127.001 states,
"Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, the Board of
Health shall promulgate regulations pursuant to § 32.1-127 for the
licensure of hospitals and nursing homes that shall include minimum standards
for the design and construction of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified
nursing facilities consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines for
Design and Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by the
American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health." The
American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health has become
the Facility Guidelines Institute (FGI) and the latest edition of guidelines
for nursing facilities published by the FGI is the 2014 edition of Guidelines
for the Design and Construction of Residential Health, Care, and Support
Facilities.
Purpose: This regulatory action is in response to a
petition for rulemaking. This action will bring the regulations into
conformance with the provisions of § 32.1-127.001 of the Code of Virginia,
which states that "Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary,
the Board of Health shall promulgate regulations for the licensure of hospitals
and nursing homes that include minimum standards for design and construction
that are consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines for Design and
Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by the American
Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health." The American
Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health has become the FGI
and the latest edition of Guidelines published by the Facility Guidelines
Institute is the 2014 edition of Guidelines for Residential Health, Care, and
Support Facilities.