TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] patients, employees, and the public; (ii) the operation, staffing, and
equipping of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified nursing facilities; (iii)
qualifications and training of staff of hospitals, nursing homes, and certified
nursing facilities, except those professionals licensed or certified by the
Department of Health Professions; (iv) conditions under which a hospital or
nursing home may provide medical and nursing services to patients in their
places of residence; and (v) policies related to infection prevention, disaster
preparedness, and facility security of facilities. Section 32.1-127.001 of the
Code of Virginia states, "Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the
contrary, the Board of Health shall promulgate regulations pursuant to § 32.1-127
for the licensure of hospitals and nursing homes that shall include minimum
standards for the design and construction of hospitals, nursing homes, and
certified nursing facilities consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines
for Design and Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by
the American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health."
The American Institute of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health has
become the Facility Guidelines Institute (FGI) and the latest edition of
guidelines published by the FGI is the 2014 edition of Guidelines for Design
and Construction of Hospitals and Outpatient Facilities.
Purpose: This regulatory action is in response to a
petition for rulemaking. This action will bring the regulations into
conformance with the provisions of § 32.1-127.001 of the Code of Virginia,
which states that "Notwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary,
the Board of Health shall promulgate regulations for the licensure of hospitals
and nursing homes that include minimum standards for design and construction
that are consistent with the current edition of the Guidelines for Design and
Construction of Hospital and Health Care Facilities issued by the American Institute
of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health." The American Institute
of Architects Academy of Architecture for Health has become the FGI and the
latest edition of guidelines published by the FGI is the 2014 edition of
Guidelines for Design and Construction of Hospitals and Outpatient Facilities
(guidelines).