TITLE 8. EDUCATION
[…] Result of Analysis. The repeal of this regulation will have no
impact in that all sections are repetitive of statutes.
Estimated Economic Impact. The text in this regulation is
repetitive of language in the following sections of the Code of Virginia: §
3.2-1600, § 3.2-1607, and § 3.2-1608. Repealing the regulation will have
no impact in that all sections are repetitive of statutes.
Businesses and Entities Affected. The regulation and statutes
pertain to the 901 registered egg handlers in the Commonwealth. Code
of Virginia § 3.2-1600 defines a "handler" as "any person
who operates a grading station, a packer, distributor, or other person who
purchases, sells, or handles eggs that are used at the wholesale level for
consumption in Virginia or, a farmer who packs, processes, or otherwise
performs the functions of a handler."
Localities Particularly Affected. The proposed repeal of the
regulation does not disproportionately affect particular localities.
Projected Impact on Employment. The proposed repeal of the
regulation does not affect employment.
Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property. The proposed