REGULATIONS
[…] Result of Analysis. The repeal of this regulation will have no impact in that all sections are repetitive of statutes.

Estimated Economic Impact. The text in this regulation is repetitive of language in the following sections of the Code of Virginia: § 3.2-1600, § 3.2-1607, and § 3.2-1608. Repealing the regulation will have no impact in that all sections are repetitive of statutes.

Businesses and Entities Affected. The regulation and statutes pertain to the 901 registered egg handlers in the Commonwealth. Code of Virginia § 3.2-1600 defines a "handler" as "any person who operates a grading station, a packer, distributor, or other person who purchases, sells, or handles eggs that are used at the wholesale level for consumption in Virginia or, a farmer who packs, processes, or otherwise performs the functions of a handler."

Localities Particularly Affected. The proposed repeal of the regulation does not disproportionately affect particular localities.

Projected Impact on Employment. The proposed repeal of the regulation does not affect employment.

Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property.