TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] 12VAC5-421-700 B.
Article 5
Limitation of Growth of Organisms of Public Health Concern
12VAC5-421-765. Treating juice.
Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:
1. Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in subdivisions
2 through 5 of 12VAC5-421-3630 to attain a five-log reduction, which is
equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the most resistant microorganism of public
health significance;P or
2. Labeled, if not treated to yield a five-log reduction of
the most resistant microorganism of public health significance:Pf
a. As specified under 12VAC5-421-900;Pf and
b. As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g) with the [ phrase
following ], "WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized
and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in
children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems."Pf
12VAC5-421-780. Potentially hazardous Time/temperature
control for safety food, slacking.
Frozen potentially hazardous food (time/temperature
control for safety food) time/temperature control for safety food
that is slacked to moderate the temperature shall be held: