TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] 2VAC5-585-700 B.
2VAC5-585-765. Treating juice.
Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:
1. Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in [ subdivisions
2 through 5 of 2VAC5-585-3610 2VAC5-585-3630 ] to attain a
5-log reduction, which is equal to a 99.999% reduction, of the most resistant
microorganism of public health significance;P or
2. Labeled, if not treated to yield a 5-log reduction of the
most resistant microorganism of public health significance:Pf
a. As specified under 2VAC5-585-900;Pf and
b. As specified in 21 CFR 101.17(g), with the phrase,
following: "WARNING: This product has not been pasteurized and,
therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious illness in
children, the elderly, and persons with weakened immune systems."Pf
2VAC5-585-780. Potentially hazardous Time/temperature
control for safety food, slacking.
Frozen potentially hazardous food (time/temperature time/temperature
control for safety food) food that is slacked to moderate the
temperature shall be held: