TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Effects on the Use and Value of Private Property. The proposed
amendments are unlikely to significantly affect the use and value of private
property.
Small Businesses: Costs and Other Effects. The proposed
amendments do not significantly affect small businesses.
Small Businesses: Alternative Method that Minimizes Adverse
Impact. The proposed amendments will not adversely affect small businesses.
Real Estate Development Costs. The proposed amendments will not
affect real estate development costs.
______________________________________
1From Code of Virginia § 22.1-302: "A temporarily
employed teacher, as used in this section, means (i) one who is employed to
substitute for a contracted teacher for a temporary period of time during the
contracted teacher's absence or (ii) one who is employed to fill a teacher
vacancy for a period of time, but for no longer than 90 teaching days in such
vacancy, unless otherwise approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction
on a case-by-case basis, during one school year."
Agency's Response to Economic Impact Analysis: The
agency concurs with the economic impact analysis completed by the Department of