REGULATIONS
[…] Clarifying in the regulation that the records are required by law to be open for inspection by health department officials may increase cooperation and may thus indirectly help limit the spread of disease.

The proposal to incorporate language from § 22.1-271.2 of the Code of Virginia to clarify that each admitting official is required to allow inspection of school immunization records by health department staff may encourage cooperation for a reason beyond just reminding the school officials that it is the law. Code of Virginia § 32.1-27 A states that: "Any person willfully violating or refusing, failing or neglecting to comply with any regulation or order of the Board or Commissioner or any provision of this title shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor unless a different penalty is specified."

The referenced Board is the State Board of Health; thus violating the Regulations for the Immunization of School Children constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor.