REGULATIONS
[…] The State Board of Health (Board) proposes to: 1) incorporate language from § 22.1-271.2 of the Code of Virginia to clarify that each admitting official is required to allow inspection of school immunization records by officials of the Virginia Department of Health (VDH), and 2) amend the definition of "Immunization schedules" to reference 2017 Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommended schedules.

Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact.

Incorporating Code of Virginia Language: Code of Virginia § 22.1-271.2 (E) states that: "Every school shall record each student's immunizations on the school immunization record. The school immunization record shall be a standardized form provided by the State Department of Health, which shall be a part of the mandatory permanent student record. Such record shall be open to inspection by officials of the State Department of Health and the local health departments."

Nevertheless, VDH reports that local health department representatives have encountered increasing resistance from some school officials.