REGULATIONS
[…] Purpose: The purpose of this regulatory action is to provide clear, enforceable regulations on the meaning of the statutory requirement for "express" permission to embalm and on the requirement to maintain a body in refrigeration at no more than approximately 40 degrees. The board has received complaints and noted deficiencies on compliance with these requirements. Both the licensees and the public need clarity on these matters so public health and safety is not jeopardized.

Substance: Guidance document 65-18 specifies that subdivision 26 of § 54.1-2806 and § 54.1-2811.1 B of the Code of Virginia state that a dead human body "shall not be embalmed in the absence of express permission by a next of kin of the deceased or a court order." The board interprets "express permission by a next of kin" to mean written authorization to embalm as a specific and separate statement on a document or contract provided by the facility. Express permission may include direct, verbal authorization to embalm, provided it is followed as soon as possible by a written document signed by the next of kin confirming the verbal authorization to embalm and including the time, date, and name of the person who gave verbal authorization.

Guidance document 65-18 specifies that § 54.1-2811.1 B of the Code of Virginia states, "if a dead human body is to be stored for more than 48 hours prior to disposition, a funeral services establishment having custody of such body shall ensure that the dead human body is maintained in refrigeration at no more than approximately 40 degrees Fahrenheit or embalmed." The Board of Funeral Directors and Embalmers interprets this provision as meaning that if a body is to be in the possession of the funeral home or crematory for more than 48 hours from the time the funeral establishment or crematory takes physical possession of the body until embalming,