TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] denial of home and community-based waiver services by the preauthorization
contractor or DMAS staff, clients shall be notified in writing of their appeal
rights by the case manager pursuant to 12VAC30-110. The case manager shall have
the responsibility to identify those clients who no longer meet the level-of-care
criteria or for whom home and community-based waiver services are no longer an
appropriate alternative to residential placement. All CSPs are subject to
approval by the Medicaid agency.
L. Termination of a provider participation agreement upon
conviction of a felony. Section 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia mandates that
"any such Medicaid agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction
of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony in Virginia
or in any other of the 50 states or Washington, D.C., must, within 30 days,
notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its provider
participation agreement. Reinstatement will be contingent upon provisions of
state law.