TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] The amount of
funds available through the mechanism must be no less than the sum of funds
that would be available if a separate mechanism had been established and
maintained for each facility. In directing funds available through the
mechanism for closure or post-closure care of any of the facilities covered by
the mechanism, the director may direct only the amount of funds designated for
that facility, unless the owner or operator agrees to the use of additional
funds available under the mechanism."
17. In addition to the requirements of 40 CFR 264.144,
"the owner or operator must submit a detailed, written post-closure cost
estimate upon the written request of the director."
18. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.144(b): "During the active life of the facility and the post-closure
period, the owner or operator must adjust the post-closure cost estimate for
inflation within 60 days prior to the anniversary date of the establishment of
the financial instruments used to comply with 40 CFR 264.145. For owners or
operators using the financial test or corporate guarantee, the post-closure
cost estimate must be updated for inflation within 30 days after the close of
the firm's fiscal year and before the submission of updated information to the
department as specified in 40 CFR 264.145(f)(5). The adjustment may be made by
recalculating the post-closure cost estimate in current dollars or by using an
inflation factor derived from the most recent Implicit Price Deflator for Gross
National Product published by the U.S. Department of Commerce in its Survey of
Current Business as specified in 40 CFR 264.142(b)(1) and (2). The inflation
factor is the result of dividing the latest published annual Deflator by the
Deflator for the previous year.
a. The first adjustment is made by multiplying the
post-closure cost estimate by the inflation factor. The result is the adjusted
post-closure cost estimate.
b. Subsequent adjustments are made by multiplying the latest
adjusted post-closure cost estimate by the latest inflation factor."
19. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.144(c): "During the active life of the facility and the post-closure
period, the owner or operator must revise the post-closure cost estimate within
30 days after the director has approved the request to modify the post-closure
plan, if the change in the post-closure plan increases the cost of post-closure
care. The revised post-closure cost estimate must be adjusted for inflation as
specified in 264.144(b)."
20. Where in 40 CFR 264.145(c)(5) the phrase "final
administrative determination pursuant to section 3008 of RCRA" appears, it
shall be replaced with "final determination pursuant to Chapter 40 (§
2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia."