TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia."
12. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.143(d)(8): "Following a final administrative determination pursuant to
Chapter 40 (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia that the
owner or operator has failed to perform final closure in accordance with the
approved closure plan, the applicable regulations or other permit requirements
when required to do so, the director may draw on the letter of credit."
13. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.143(e)(1): "An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of this
section by obtaining closure insurance which conforms to the requirements of
this paragraph and submitting a certificate of such insurance, along with a
complete copy of the insurance policy, to the department. An owner or operator
of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance along with a
complete copy of the insurance policy to the department at least 60 days before
the date on which the hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage
or disposal. The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of
hazardous waste. At a minimum, the insurer must be licensed pursuant to Chapter
10 (§ 38.2-1000 et seq.) of Title 38.2 of the Code of Virginia."
14. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.143(f)(3)(ii), 40 CFR 264.145(f)(3)(ii), and 40 CFR
264.147(f)(3)(ii): "A copy of the owner's or operator's audited financial
statements for the latest completed fiscal year; including a copy of the
independent certified public accountant's report on examination of the owner's
or operator's financial statements for the latest completed fiscal year;
and"
15. In addition to the other requirements in 40 CFR
264.143(f)(3), 40 CFR 264.145(f)(3) and 40 CFR 264.147(f)(3), an owner or
operator must submit confirmation from the rating service that the owner or
operator has a current rating for its most recent bond issuance of AAA, AA, A,
or BBB as issued by Standard and Poor's or Aaa, Aa, A, or Baa as issued by
Moody's if the owner or operator passes the financial test with a bond rating
as provided in 40 CFR 264.143(f)(1)(ii)(A).
16. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.143(h) and 40 CFR 264.145(h): "An owner or operator may use a
financial assurance mechanism specified in this section to meet the
requirements of this section for more than one facility in Virginia. Evidence
of financial assurance submitted to the department must include a list showing,
for each facility, the EPA Identification Number, name, address, and the amount
of funds for closure or post-closure assured by the mechanism. The amount of
funds available through the mechanism must be no less than the sum of funds
that would be available if a separate mechanism had been established and
maintained for each facility. In directing funds available through the
mechanism for closure or post-closure care of any of the facilities covered by
the mechanism, the director may direct only the amount of funds designated for
that facility, unless the owner or operator agrees to the use of additional
funds available under the mechanism."
17. In addition to the requirements of 40 CFR 264.144,
"the owner or operator must submit a detailed, written post-closure cost
estimate upon the written request of the director."
18. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR