REGULATIONS
[…] All CSPs are subject to approval by the Medicaid agency.

L. Termination of a provider participation agreement upon conviction of a felony. Section 32.1-325 of the Code of Virginia mandates that "any such Medicaid agreement or contract shall terminate upon conviction of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states or Washington, D.C., must, within 30 days, notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its provider participation agreement. Reinstatement will be contingent upon provisions of state law.