REGULATIONS
[…] Department of Planning and Budget's Economic Impact Analysis:

Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Department of Health Professions (DHP) proposes to amend the types of contact information that health professionals are to provide for notification in the event of a public health emergency or for dissemination of public health information.

Result of Analysis. The benefits likely exceed the costs for all proposed changes.

Estimated Economic Impact.

Code of Virginia § 54.1-2506.1 states that:

For the purpose of expediting the dissemination of public health information, including notice about a public health emergency, the Department is authorized to require certain licensed, certified or registered persons to report any email address, telephone number and facsimile number that may be used to contact such person in the event of a public health emergency or to provide information related to serving during a public health emergency.