TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] Interest Rate. When scholarship and loan repayment award payment recipients fail to fulfill their commitment, they are required to pay back their award plus interest. Under the current regulation, the interest rate is set at "the prime lending rate plus 2.0%." The Board proposed to amend the stated interest rate in the regulation to "the legal rate of interest pursuant to § 6.2-302 of the Code of Virginia." That statute states that "The judgment rate of interest shall be an annual rate of six percent, except that a money judgment entered in an action arising from a contract shall carry interest at the rate lawfully charged on such contract, or at six percent annually, whichever is higher." Considering that the statute is already in effect, under the current regulation the interest rate to be paid by recipients in default is the prime lending rate plus 2.0% or 6.0%, whichever is higher.