REGULATIONS
[…] For persons 18 years of age or older, the list of drugs and devices that a pharmacist may initiate treatment with, dispense, or administer is expanded to include (i) vaccines for COVID-19; and (ii) nicotine replacement and other tobacco-cessation therapies, including controlled substances as defined in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq. of the Code of Virginia), together with appropriate patient counseling; and

Both the legislation and the proposed regulation also added that the pharmacist must have a bona fide pharmacist-patient relationship with the person 18 years of age or older. Section 54.1-3303 of the Code of Virginia states that a bona fide practitioner-patient relationship exists "if the practitioner has (i) obtained or caused to be obtained a medical or drug history of the patient; (ii) provided information to the patient about the benefits and risks of the drug being prescribed; (iii) performed or caused to be performed an appropriate examination of the patient, either physically or by the use of instrumentation and diagnostic equipment through which images and medical records may be transmitted electronically; and (iv) initiated additional interventions and follow-up care, if necessary, especially if a prescribed drug may have serious side effects."