REGULATIONS
[…] Background. Section 4.1-111 B 3 of the Code of Virginia states that the board shall promulgate regulations that "maintain the reasonable separation of retailer interests from those of the manufacturers, bottlers, brokers, importers, and wholesalers" and "prevent undue competitive domination of any person by any other person engaged in the manufacture, distribution and sale at retail or wholesale of alcoholic beverages in the Commonwealth."2 In addition, § 4.1-215 C of the Code of Virginia states that, "The General Assembly finds that it is necessary and proper to require a separation between manufacturing interests, wholesale interests, and retail interests in the production and distribution of alcoholic beverages in order to prevent suppliers from dominating local markets through vertical integration and to prevent excessive sales of alcoholic beverages caused by overly aggressive marketing techniques."3 Accordingly, Tied-House (3VAC5-30) addresses various details pertaining to business arrangements between manufacturers or wholesalers and retail establishments, including the rotation and exchange of retailer stocks by wholesalers, deposits for containers, recordkeeping requirements, routine