REGULATIONS
[…] 8 "Locality" can refer to either local governments or the locations in the Commonwealth where the activities relevant to the regulatory change are most likely to occur.

9 Section 2.2-4007.04 defines "particularly affected" as bearing disproportionate material impact.

Agency's Response to the Economic Impact Analysis: The Board of Veterinary Medicine concurs with the economic impact analysis prepared by the Department of Planning and Budget with one clarification. Prior to the 2023, subdivision 10 of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia stated that "this subdivision shall not be construed to limit the authority of a board to delegate to an appropriately qualified agency subordinate, as defined in § 2.2-4001, the authority to conduct informal fact-finding proceedings in accordance with § 2.2-4019, upon receipt of information that a practitioner may be subject to disciplinary action." The underlined language limited boards to only using agency subordinates for disciplinary matters.