TITLE 5. CORPORATIONS
[…] The proposed amendments include additional process revisions to update the regulation.
AT RICHMOND, AUGUST 20, 2024
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.
STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
CASE NO. CLK-2024-00005
Ex Parte: In the matter of Adopting Revisions
to Uniform Commercial Code Filing Rules
ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING
Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission ("Commission")] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 8.9A-526 of Virginia's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") – Secured Transactions, § 8.9A-101 et seq. of the Code, provides that the Commission shall promulgate and make available to the