REGULATIONS
[…] Going by the board's judgment that at least 240 hours are needed for LE officers to be prepared to perform the job competently, this proposed amendment should be beneficial.

The current section 6VAC 20-20-40 of the regulation states in part that:

Law-enforcement officers who do not satisfactorily complete compulsory minimum training standards, field training, and other requirements within 12 months of hire or appointment as a law-enforcement officer, or who do not receive an extension of the time limit for completion of the requirements, shall be subject to the provisions of § 9.1-115 of the Code of Virginia.

Code of Virginia § 9.1-115 states in part that:

Every person required to comply with the training standards adopted by the Board, excluding private security services business personnel, who fails to comply with the standards within the time limits established by the regulations adopted by the Board shall forfeit his office, upon receipt of notice. Such forfeiture shall create a vacancy in the office and all pay and allowances shall cease.

Thus, under the current regulation, LE officers who fail to satisfactorily complete all certification requirements within 12 months of being hired and do not receive an extension lose their job. The most common reasons that extensions are granted are military deployments and medical issues.