REGULATIONS
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The State Board of Education (board) proposes several amendments to 8VAC20-90, Procedure for Adjusting Grievances (regulation), to reflect the current Code of Virginia. Changes to relevant portions of the Code of Virginia occurred due to Chapter 875 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 875), Chapter 1137 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 1137), and Chapter 477 of the 2021 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 477).

Background. Chapter 875 amends § 22.1-309 of the Code of Virginia and states that "In the event a division superintendent determines to recommend dismissal of any teacher, the teacher may request a hearing." Prior to Chapter 875, § 22.1-311 A stated: "Upon a timely request for a hearing pursuant to 22.1-309, the school board or, at the option of the school board, a hearing officer appointed by the school board shall set a hearing within 15 days of the request and the teacher shall be given at least five days' written notice of the time and the place." Chapter 875 amended this to: (i) add another type of hearing option, (ii) remove the mandate that the hearing be set "within 15 days of the request," and (iii) increase the minimum number of days of written notice given to the teacher from five to 10. Consequently, this sentence in § 22.1-311 A became: "Upon a timely request for a hearing pursuant to 22.1-309, the school board or, at the option of the school board, a hearing officer appointed by the school board or a three-member fact-finding panel shall set a hearing and the teacher shall be given at least ten days' written notice of the time and the place." Chapter 875 also added § 22.1-311 C, which specifies requirements if a three-member fact-finding panel is used. Among the requirements is that "The teacher and the division superintendent shall each select one panel member, and the two panel members so selected shall select an impartial hearing officer to serve as the chairman of the panel." The board proposes to amend 8VAC20-90-70 of the regulation so that it is consistent with the changes that occurred in Chapter 875.