REGULATIONS
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The State Board of Education (board) proposes several amendments to 8VAC20-90, Procedure for Adjusting Grievances (regulation), to reflect the current Code of Virginia. Changes to relevant portions of the Code of Virginia occurred due to Chapter 875 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 875), Chapter 1137 of the 2020 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 1137), and Chapter 477 of the 2021 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 477).

Background. Chapter 875 amends § 22.1-309 of the Code of Virginia and states that "In the event a division superintendent determines to recommend dismissal of any teacher, the teacher may request a hearing." Prior to Chapter 875, § 22.1-311 A stated: "Upon a timely request for a hearing pursuant to 22.1-309, the school board or, at the option of the school board, a hearing officer appointed by the school board shall set a hearing within 15 days of the request and the teacher shall be given at least