REGULATIONS
[…] Summary:

The proposed amendments change required limits for homeowner insurance policies to provide (i) not less than 5.0% of the dwelling limit of liability for other structures and (ii) not less than 25% of the dwelling limit of liability for household and personal property.

AT RICHMOND, MAY 9, 2025

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. INS-2025-00048

Ex Parte: In the matter of amending Rules

Governing Standards for the Content of

Homeowners Insurance Policies

ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING

Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia (Code) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission (Commission)] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 38.2-223 of the Code provides that the Commission may issue any rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for the administration and enforcement of Title 38.2 of the Code.