REGULATIONS
[…] AT RICHMOND, AUGUST 11, 2025

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. SEC-2025-00024

Ex Parte: In the matter of

Adopting Revisions to the Rules

Governing the Virginia Securities Act

ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING

Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission (“Commission”)] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]” Section 13.1-523 of the Virginia Securities Act (“Act”), § 13.1-501 et seq. of the Code, provides that the Commission shall have authority to make, amend and rescind such rules and forms as