TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. Pursuant to Chapter 757 of the 2022 Acts of Assembly, the Board of Education (board) proposes to amend the requirements to earn various teaching endorsements to specify that the coursework that candidates complete must be grounded in science-based reading research and evidence-based literacy instruction.
Background. Licensure Regulations for School Personnel (8VAC20-23) contains in part the requirements to receive endorsements to teach in various areas, subject matter, and grades. Chapter 757 added the following to § 23.1-902.1 of the Code of Virginia: "A. Each education preparation program offered by a public institution of higher education or private institution of higher education that provides training for any student seeking initial licensure by the Board of Education shall: 1. Include a program of coursework and require all such students to demonstrate mastery in science-based reading research and evidence-based literacy instruction. Each such program of coursework and the student mastery required to be demonstrated therein shall be consistent with definitions and expectations established by the Board of Education and the Department of Education after consultation with a commission consisting of independent literacy experts and stakeholders with knowledge of science-based reading research and evidence-based literacy instruction that has reviewed the requirements established in subdivision 6 of 8VAC20-23-130, subdivision 6 of 8VAC20-23-190, subdivision 2 a of 8VAC20-23-350, 8VAC20-23-510 through 8VAC20-23-580, and 8VAC20-23-660; and 2. For any such student seeking initial licensure by the Board of Education as a teacher with an endorsement in early childhood, elementary education, or special education or with an endorsement as a reading specialist, ensure that reading coursework and field practice opportunities are a significant focus of the education preparation program."