TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] AT RICHMOND, AUGUST 25, 2025
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.
STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
CASE NO. INS-2025-00072
Ex Parte: In the matter of amending
Rules Governing Balance Billing for
Out-of-Network Health Care Services
ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING
Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission ("Commission")] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 38.2-223 of the Code provides that the Commission may issue any rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for the administration and enforcement of Title 38.2 of the Code.