TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Background. Section 54.1-2345 of the Code of Virginia defines a common interest community (CIC) as "real estate subject to a declaration containing lots, at least some of which are residential or occupied for recreational purposes, and common areas to which a person, by virtue of the person's ownership of a lot subject to that declaration, is a member of the association and is obligated to pay assessments of common expenses."3 The Code of Virginia also defines a CIC manager as "a person or business entity, including a partnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company, that, for compensation or valuable consideration, provides management services to a common interest community."