TITLE 4. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. Pursuant to Chapter 172 of the 2021 Acts of Assembly, Special Session 1, the Board of Education (board) proposes to require any private school licensed by the board that serves students with disabilities to obtain accreditation as a condition of renewing its license.
Background. Chapter 172 added the following to § 22.1-323 of the Code of Virginia, "Notwithstanding the provisions of § 22.1-19, the Board shall require, pursuant to regulation, any private school for students with disabilities that is licensed by the Board, as a condition for renewal of its initial license to operate, to obtain accreditation from an accrediting agency recognized by the Virginia Council for Private Education within three years of the issuance of its initial triennial license by the Board." Consequently, in the regulation the board proposes to:(i) define "accredited status" as "accreditation by an agency recognized by the Virginia Council for Private Education"; (ii) add that a school must obtain accredited status within three years from the date of issuance reflected on the