GOVERNOR
[…] This Executive Order will remain in effect until December 31,  2011.
    Given under my hand and under the Seal of the Commonwealth of   Virginia, this 23rd day of September 2009.
    /s/ Timothy M. Kaine
    Governor
    EXECUTIVE ORDER NUMBER 92 (2009)
    DIRECTING THE DIVISION OF CONSOLIDATED LABORATORY SERVICES OF  THE DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES TO ACCEPT AND STORE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE  RECOVERY KITS RECEIVED FROM HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS
    Importance of the Issue
    Under Section B of § 19.2-165.1 of the Code of Virginia, "victims  complaining of sexual assault shall not be required to participate in the  criminal justice system or cooperate with law-enforcement authorities in order  to be provided with such forensic medical exams."
    Currently, there is a lack of clarity regarding the steps to be  taken following a forensic medical examination in an instance where evidence is  collected from an alleged victim but that victim is not yet prepared to release  personal identifying information to law enforcement.