GOVERNOR
[…] This Executive Order shall be effective June 30, 3012 and shall  remain in force and effect until June 30, 2013, unless amended or rescinded by  further executive order. 
    Given under my hand and under the seal of the Commonwealth of  Virginia this 29th day of June, 2012.
    /s/ Robert F. McDonnell
  Governor
    EXECUTIVE ORDER NUMBER 48 (2012)
    Continuing the Virginia Prisoner and Juvenile Offender Re-Entry  Council 
    Importance of the Issue 
    Section 2.2-221.1 of the Code of  Virginia directs the Secretary of Public Safety to "establish an  integrated system for coordinating the planning and provision of offender  transitional and reentry services among state, local, and non-profit agencies  in order to prepare offenders for successful transition into their communities  upon release from incarceration." This code section also requires the  Secretary to ensure that a system is in place for "improving opportunities  for treatment, employment, and housing while individuals are on subsequent  probation, parole, or post-release supervision."