GOVERNOR
[…] to persons injured in such disaster shall be immune from civil liability for
any injury or wrongful death arising from abandonment by such health care
provider of any person to whom such health care provider owes a duty to provide
health care when (i) a state or local emergency has been or is subsequently
declared; and (ii) the provider was unable to provide the requisite health care
to the person to whom he owed such duty of care as a result of the provider's
voluntary or mandatory response to the relevant disaster.
Section 8.01-225.02 in relevant part provides:
In the absence of gross negligence or willful misconduct, any
health care provider who responds to a disaster shall not be liable for any
injury or wrongful death of any person arising from the delivery or withholding
of health care when (i) a state or local emergency has been or is subsequently
declared in response to such disaster, and (ii) the emergency and subsequent
conditions caused a lack of resources, attributable to the disaster, rendering
the health care provider unable to provide the level or manner of care that
otherwise would have been required in the absence of the emergency and which
resulted in the injury or wrongful death at issue.
It is apparent that in enacting these provisions, the General
Assembly intended to afford healthcare providers immunity from certain
liability in exactly the circumstances presented by the COVID-19 health crisis.
And so, is it imperative that it is clear that the liability protections in