GOVERNOR
[…] practices. Examples could include the need to use a single ventilator for
multiple patients at the same time, reuse of PPE, and withholding healthcare
services in certain situations. It is in the public interest to afford
healthcare providers involved in the delivery of healthcare impacted by
COVID-19 with adequate protection against liability for good faith actions or
omissions taken in their efforts to combat this health emergency.
Sections 8.01-225.01 and 8.01-225.02 of the Code of Virginia
provide certain liability protection to healthcare providers during a state of
emergency.
Section 8.01-225.01 provides in relevant part:
A. In the absence of gross negligence or willful misconduct,
any health care provider who responds to a disaster by delivering health care
to persons injured in such disaster shall be immune from civil liability for
any injury or wrongful death arising from abandonment by such health care
provider of any person to whom such health care provider owes a duty to provide
health care when (i) a state or local emergency has been or is subsequently
declared; and (ii) the provider was unable to provide the requisite health care
to the person to whom he owed such duty of care as a result of the provider's
voluntary or mandatory response to the relevant disaster.
Section 8.01-225.02 in relevant part provides:
In the absence of gross negligence or willful misconduct, any
health care provider who responds to a disaster shall not be liable for any
injury or wrongful death of any person arising from the delivery or withholding
of health care when (i) a state or local emergency has been or is subsequently
declared in response to such disaster, and (ii) the emergency and subsequent
conditions caused a lack of resources, attributable to the disaster, rendering
the health care provider unable to provide the level or manner of care that