STATE AIR POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The provisions of each of
these sections should be reviewed carefully for compliance.
Any questions concerning this Administrative Letter may be
addressed to: David Shea, MAA, FSA, Health Actuary, Bureau of Insurance, david.shea@scc.virginia.gov.
/s/ Scott A. White
Commissioner of Insurance
*Revised March 10, 2020 to extend the date for the SERFF filings
by insurers of their Shared Savings Programs
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
Director's
Determination for a Small Renewable Energy (Water Related) Permit by Rule
Pursuant to the Small Renewable Energy Projects Act of 2009
(§ 10.1-1197.5 et seq. of the Code of Virginia), the department is
directed to develop one or more permits by rule "if it is determined by
the Department that one or more such permits by rule are necessary for the
construction and operation of small renewable energy projects." Regulatory
advisory panels (RAPs) comprised of stakeholders were established for each
renewable source category (i.e., wind, solar, combustion, and water) to make
recommendations regarding a permit by rule (PBR) for each energy source. The director