REGULATIONS
[…] Public Comment Deadline: March 16, 2015.

Agency Contact: Debra Harris, Department of Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4209, FAX (804) 698-4346, or email debra.harris@deq.virginia.gov.

Basis: The state authority to promulgate the proposed regulation is pursuant to the Chesapeake Bay Watershed Nutrient Credit Exchange Program, Article 4.02 (§ 62.1-44.19:12 et seq.) of Chapter 3.1 of Title 62.1 of the Code of Virginia. Specifically, the authority for the State Water Control Board to develop regulations is at § 62.1-44.19:20 of the Code of Virginia, which states under subsection A: "The Board shall adopt regulations for the purpose of establishing procedures for the certification of nonpoint source nutrient credits." Under § 62.1-44.19:20 B, the regulatory language may include but not be limited to (i) establishing procedures for the certification and registration of credits; (ii) establishing credit calculation procedures; (iii) providing certification of credits on a temporal basis; (iv) establishing