ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information:
January 28, 2016 - 10 a.m. - Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation, Perimeter Center, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 200, Board Room 2, Richmond, Virginia 23233
Public Comment Deadline: February 12, 2016.
Agency Contact: Trisha Henshaw, Executive Director, Board for Waterworks and Wastewater Works Operators and Onsite Sewage System Professionals, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8595, FAX (866) 350-5354, or email waterwasteoper@dpor.virginia.gov.
Basis: Subdivision 5 of § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia states that the board has the power and duty "To promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board."
Section 54.1-2301 of the Code of Virginia provides the authority for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of onsite sewage system professionals, waterworks operators, and wastewater works operators.