ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Section 54.1-2301 of the Code of Virginia provides the authority for the board to promulgate regulations for the licensure of onsite sewage system professionals, waterworks operators, and wastewater works operators. The content of the regulations is pursuant to the board's discretion, but shall not be in conflict with the purposes of the statutory authority.
Section 54.1-2301 D of the Code of Virginia states that, "The Board, in consultation with the Board of Health, shall adopt regulations for the licensure of (i) onsite soil evaluators; (ii) installers of alternative onsite sewage systems, as defined in §