TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] the program as determined by DMAS. Such action precludes further payment by
DMAS for services provided for individuals subsequent to the date specified in
the termination notice.
G. Appeals of adverse actions. A provider shall have the
right to appeal adverse action taken by DMAS or its agent or DBHDS' decisions
regarding the Medicaid IFDDS waiver. Provider appeals shall be considered
pursuant to 12VAC30-10-1000 and 12VAC30-20-500 through 12VAC30-20-560.
H. Termination of a provider participation agreement upon
conviction of a felony. Section 32.1-325 D 2 of the Code of Virginia mandates
that "any such Medicaid agreement or contract shall terminate upon
conviction of the provider of a felony." A provider convicted of a felony
in Virginia or in any other of the 50 states or Washington, D.C., must, within
30 days, notify the Medicaid Program of this conviction and relinquish its
provider agreement. In addition, termination of a provider participation