REGULATIONS
[…] (a) Safeguards against unnecessary or inappropriate use of Medicaid services and against excess payments;

(b) Assesses the quality of those services;

(c) Provides for the control of the utilization of all services provided under the plan in accordance with subpart B of this part, and

(d) Provides for the control of the utilization of inpatient services in accordance with subparts C through I of this part."

The Code of Federal Regulations also provides, at 42 CFR 430.10, "...The State plan contains all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as a basis for Federal financial participation (FFP) in the State program." FFP is the federal matching funds that DMAS receives from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.