REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] BOARD FOR BARBERS AND COSMETOLOGY
Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 18VAC41-20. Barbering and Cosmetology Regulations (amending 18VAC41-20-200).

Statutory Authority: § 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: December 13, 2017.

Effective Date: January 1, 2018.

Agency Contact: Demetrios J. Melis, Executive Director, Board for Barbers and Cosmetology, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8590, FAX (866) 245-9693, or email barbercosmo@dpor.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia grants authority to the Board for Barbers and Cosmetology to promulgate regulations "in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the regulatory board." The board is the promulgating entity for regulations governing wax technicians, estheticians, and the schools and instructors responsible for their training.