REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 62.1-44.3 and 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: September 30, 2020.

Effective Date: October 15, 2020.

Agency Contact: Melissa Porterfield, Department of Environmental Quality, 1111 East Main Street, Suite 1400, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (803) 698-4238, or email melissa.porterfield@deq.virginia.gov.

Basis: The State Water Control Board adopted this regulation under the authority of § 62.1-44.15 of the Code of Virginia. Section 62.1-44.19 A of the Code of Virginia requires an owner to file an application for a certificate with the board before they "erect, construct, open, expand or operate a sewerage system or sewage treatment works which will have a potential discharge or actual discharge to state waters."

Purpose: A periodic review of the General Regulations Under State Water Control Board - Requirement 1 (9VAC25-80) was conducted in 2019. The result of the periodic review was to repeal this regulation since it is no longer necessary.