REGULATIONS
[…] Public Hearing Information:

October 9, 2020 - 9:45 a.m. - WebEx meeting - A link and instructions to access the electronic meeting will be posted at https://townhall.virginia.gov/L/ViewMeeting.
cfm?MeetingID=31193
on the Virginia Regulatory Town Hall.

Public Comment Deadline: October 30, 2020.

Agency Contact: Jaime Hoyle, Executive Director, Board of Counseling, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-4406, FAX (804) 527-4435, or email jaime.hoyle@dhp.virginia.gov.

Basis: Regulations are promulgated under the general authority of § 54.1-2400 of the Code of Virginia, which provides the Board of Counseling the authority to promulgate regulations to administer the regulatory system and states that such regulation "shall not conflict with the purposes and intent of ... Chapter 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq.)" of the Code of Virginia. Section 54.1-100 of the Code of Virginia specifies that a regulation shall not be imposed except for the purpose of protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the public, which is the intent of this action.