ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] For example, Chapter 1007 does not mandate that manufacturers have service centers within a 50-mile radius of every residence in the Commonwealth. It seems likely that manufacturers would find it more profitable to not meet this proposed requirement in the least populated areas of Virginia. The proposed requirement is beneficial for offenders in rural areas in that it limits how far they would have to travel to receive the service.
The legislation also does not directly address liability insurance for remote alcohol monitoring device manufacturers. Code of Virginia § 18.2-270.2 mandates that the Ignition Interlock Program Regulations (24VAC35-60) require that ignition interlock systems be "manufactured by an entity which is adequately insured against liability, in an amount established by VASAP, including product liability and installation and maintenance errors." The Ignition Interlock Program Regulations7 do require manufacturers to submit "sufficient documentation to enable the verification of adequate insurance covering liability related to ignition interlock operations, services, and equipment, including coverage in Virginia, with a minimum policy