ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] This determination, however, in no way limits the evidence the Commission might consider relevant in approving a specific program.
20 VAC 5-335-80 – Applicability and Burden of Permitting Requirements
Many commenters address the permitting of non-utility energy storage facilities set forth in 20 VAC 5-335-80. Several commenters take issue with the permitting requirements of the Rules applying only to non-utility owned storage.48 As explained by the Staff Report, utility construction of electrical facilities is already encompassed in other statutes that need not be incorporated into the Rules.49 For example, under Code § 56-265.2, a public utility must obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity "to construct, enlarge or acquire, by lease or otherwise, any facilities for use in public utility service, except ordinary extensions or improvements in the usual course of business." Similarly, under Code § 56-580 D,