REGULATIONS
[…] The regulation lists the minimum required contents of the policies and procedures. In addition, § 32.1-134.01 of the Code of Virginia states that prior to releasing each maternity patient, certain specified information be provided. The State Board of Health proposes to add the provision of the information specified in § 32.1-134.01 of the Code of Virginia to the list of minimum required contents of the policies and procedures.

Background. Section 32.1-134.01 of the Code of Virginia states that:

Every licensed nurse midwife, licensed midwife, or hospital providing maternity care shall, prior to releasing each maternity patient, make available to such patient and, if present, to the father of the infant and other relevant family members or caretakers, information about the incidence of postpartum blues, perinatal depression, and perinatal anxiety; information to increase awareness of shaken baby syndrome and the dangers of shaking infants; and information about safe sleep environments for infants that is consistent with current information available from the American Academy of Pediatrics. This information shall be discussed with the maternity patient and the father of the infant and other relevant family members or caretakers who are present at discharge.

Estimated Benefits and Costs.