REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] 2"Contractor-applicator" is defined in the regulation as "any person required to hold a permit to apply any fertilizer pursuant to § 3.2-3608 of the Code of Virginia." The Code essentially defines that as any person, other than a licensee or an agent of a licensee, who intends to apply fertilizer, specialty fertilizer, soil amendment, or horticultural growing medium for profit.

3"Licensee" is defined in the regulation as "the person who receives a license to distribute any fertilizer under the provisions of § 3.2-3606 of the Code of Virginia." Section 3.2-3600 of the Code of Virginia, defines "distribute" as "to import, consign, manufacture, produce, compound, mix, blend, or in any way alter, the chemical or physical characteristics of a regulated product, or to offer for sale, sell, barter, warehouse or otherwise supply regulated product in the Commonwealth."

4"Certified fertilizer applicator" is defined in the regulation as "any individual who has successfully completed board-approved training."

5See https://ext.vt.edu/agriculture/commercial-horticulture/greenhouse-nursery/fertilizer-application.html