REGULATIONS
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects (board) proposes to increase all license renewal fees, while decreasing some initial license fees, so that projected revenues are sufficient to cover projected expenditures while minimizing the cost of entering these professions.

Background. Section 54.1-406 of the Code of Virginia provides for licensure requirements for architects, engineers, surveyors, and landscape architects and § 54.1-414 of the Code of Virginia establishes the certification of interior designers. In general, § 54.1-201 A 4 of the Code of Virginia imposes a duty on professional boards to "levy and collect fees for certification or licensure and renewal that are sufficient to cover all expenses for the administration and operation of the regulatory board and a proportional share of the expenses of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation (DPOR)."