TITLE 24. TRANSPORTATION AND MOTOR VEHICLES
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. The Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) proposes to eliminate the requirements that instructors of motor vehicle accident prevention courses for older drivers (i) issue course evaluation forms to students and (ii) provide instructions on filling out the form and sending it to the agency.
Background. Section 38.2-2217 A of the Code of Virginia in part states that, "Any schedule of rates, rate classifications or rating plans for motor vehicle insurance as defined in § 38.2-2212 filed with the [State Corporation] Commission shall provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five years of age and older and who qualify as provided in this subsection. Only those insured persons who have voluntarily and successfully completed a mature driver motor vehicle crash prevention course approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles shall qualify for a three-year period after the completion of the course for the reduction in rates." Rules and Regulations on Accident Prevention Courses for Older Drivers Department of Motor Vehicles delineates the requirements for mature driver motor vehicle crash prevention courses to be approved by DMV.