TITLE 12. HEALTH
[…] Summary of the Proposed Amendments to Regulation. Pursuant to Chapter 449 of the 2021 Special Session I Acts of the Assembly2, the Director of the Department of Medical Assistance Services (DMAS), acting on behalf of the State Board of Medical Assistance Services (board), proposes to incorporate in the regulation paid sick leave benefits for Medicaid consumer-directed (CD) attendants that were implemented in November 2021.
Background. This regulatory action incorporates in the regulatory text the requirements of Article 2.1 of the Virginia Minimum Wage Act (§40.1-33.3 et seq. of the Code of Virginia), which passed during the 2021 General Assembly.3 The legislation provided paid sick leave benefits to home health workers, which the legislation defines as individuals who provide "personal care, respite, or companion services to an individual who receives consumer-directed services under the state plan for medical assistance services." This definition refers to attendants in Medicaid's consumer directed model of care.