REGULATIONS
[…] Summary:

The proposed amendment allows insurers to provide, at the request of the named insured, any limit of liability for other structures of not less than 5.0% of the dwelling limit of liability.

AT RICHMOND, AUGUST 22, 2025

COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA, ex rel.

STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION

CASE NO. INS-2025-00076

Ex Parte: In the matter of amending Rules

Governing Standards for the Content of

Dwelling Property Insurance Policies

ORDER ESTABLISHING PROCEEDING

Section 12.1-13 of the Code of Virginia ("Code") provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the administration and enforcement of all laws within its jurisdiction, the [State Corporation Commission ("Commission")] shall have the power to promulgate rules and regulations[.]" Section 38.2-223 of the Code provides that the Commission may issue any rules and regulations necessary or appropriate for the administration and enforcement of Title 38.2 of the Code.