TITLE 8. EDUCATION
[…] Background. Consistent with § 22.1-289.02 of the Code of Virginia, the regulation defines family day home as a child day program offered in the residence of the provider or the home of any of the children in care for one through 12 children less than 13 years of age, exclusive of the provider's own children and any children who reside in the home, when at least one child receives care for compensation. Section 22.1-289.015 of the Code of Virginia states in part, "Any person who maintains a family day home serving fewer than five children, exclusive of the provider's own children and any children who reside in the home, may apply for voluntary registration." The mandate, as codified in § 22.1-289.059 of the Code of Virginia, states that the board shall amend its regulations to require each family day home provider or at least one other caregiver employed by such provider in the family day home to be trained in the administration of epinephrine and