TITLE 12. HEALTH
[…] Basis: The State Board of Health (board) is authorized to make, adopt, promulgate, and enforce regulations by § 32.1-12 of the Code of Virginia.
Section 32.1-122.9 of the Code of Virginia requires the board to establish annual dental scholarships for students in good standing at Virginia Commonwealth University and to promulgate regulations to administer this scholarship program.
Chapter 174 of the 2000 Acts of Assembly created the Dental Loan Repayment Program in § 32.1-122.9:1 of the Code of Virginia, authorizing the board to establish "a dentist loan repayment program for graduates of accredited dental schools …who agree to perform a period of dental service in the Commonwealth in an underserved area as defined in § 32.1-122.5 of the dental scholarship program or a dental health professional shortage area designated in accordance with the criteria established in 42 CFR Part 5."
Purpose: The dental scholarship and loan repayment programs help protect and improve the public's health and welfare by improving the distribution of dentists to ensure that dental health services are available in the underserved areas of Virginia.