REGULATIONS
[…] (3) obtain information necessary to determine whether air pollution sources are in compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and standards, including authority to require recordkeeping and to make inspections and conduct tests of air pollution sources; and

(4) prevent construction, modification, or operation of a facility, building, structure, or installation, or combination thereof, which directly or indirectly results or may result in emissions of any air pollutant at any location which will prevent the attainment or maintenance of a national standard.

Section 51.231 of Subpart L requires the identification of legal authority as follows:

(1) the provisions of law or regulation which the state determines provide the authorities required under § 51.231 must be specifically identified, and copies of such laws or regulations must be submitted with the plan; and

(2) the plan must show that the legal authorities specified in Subpart L are available to the state at the time of submission of the plan.

State Requirements: