REGULATIONS
[…] Basis: The Board of Juvenile Justice is entrusted with general authority to promulgate regulations by § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states the board may "promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department."

Additionally, the legal authority of the Board of Juvenile Justice to promulgate regulations governing reimbursement of construction costs for local juvenile residential facilities is found in § 16.1-309.5 C of the Code of Virginia. This section states that "the Board shall promulgate regulations to include criteria to serve as guidelines in evaluating requests for such reimbursements and to ensure the geographically equitable distribution of state funds for such purpose."