TITLE 18. PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING
[…] Basis: Section 54.1-201 of the Code of Virginia authorizes the Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, Certified Interior Designers and Landscape Architects to promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq. of the Code of Virginia) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners, and to effectively administer the regulatory system administered by the board.
Section 54.1-404 A of the Code of Virginia authorizes the board to promulgate regulations "governing its own organization, the professional qualifications of applicants, the requirements necessary for passing examinations in whole or in part, the proper conduct of its examinations, the implementation of exemptions from license requirements, and the proper discharge of its duties."
Executive Order 14 (2010) requires that each existing regulation be reviewed at least once every four years by the promulgating agency unless specifically exempted from periodic review by the Governor.