TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT
[…] Agency Contact: Karen G. Sabasteanski, Department of Environmental Quality, 629 East Main Street, P.O. Box 1105, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 698-4426, FAX (804) 698-4510, or email karen.sabasteanski@deq.virginia.gov.
Basis:
State Requirements.
Section 10.1-1308 of the Virginia Air Pollution Control Law (Chapter 13 of Title 10.1 of the Code of Virginia) gives the State Air Pollution Control Board the discretionary authority to promulgate regulations abating, controlling, and prohibiting air pollution throughout or in any part of the Commonwealth. Section 10.1-1300 of the Code of Virginia defines air pollution as "the presence in the outdoor atmosphere of one or more substances which are or may be harmful or injurious to human health, welfare or safety, to animal or plant life, or to property, or which unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment by the people of life or property."
These specific amendments are not required by state mandate.
Specific Federal Requirements.
Ground-level ozone is an air pollutant that forms when volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and nitrogen oxides (NOX) interact with sunlight.