TITLE 16. LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 40.1-6 and 40.1-22 of the
Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information:
February 16, 2017 - 10 a.m. - Main Street Centre, 600
East Main Street, 12th Floor Conference Room South, Richmond, VA 23219.
Public Comment Deadline: January 27, 2017.
Agency Contact: Jay Withrow, Director of Legal Support,
Department of Labor and Industry, Main Street Centre, 600 East Main Street,
Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 786-9873, or email
jay.withrow@doli.virginia.gov.
Basis: The Safety and Health Codes Board is authorized
by subdivision 5 of § 40.1-22 of the Code of Virginia to "adopt, alter,
amend, or repeal rules and regulations to further, protect and promote the
safety and health of employees in places of employment over which it has
jurisdiction and to effect compliance with the federal OSH Act of 1970...as may
be necessary to carry out its functions established under this title." The
board is required to adopt the standard that most adequately assures, to the
extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence that no employee
will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity. The standards