REGULATIONS
[…] Vol. 33 Iss. 25 - August 07, 2017

TITLE 23. TAXATION
DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
Chapter 330
Fast-Track Regulation

Title of Regulation: 23VAC10-330. Bank Franchise Tax (amending 23VAC10-330-20, 23VAC10-330-30).

Statutory Authority: § 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: October 6, 2017.

Effective Date: October 23, 2017.

Agency Contact: James Savage, Tax Policy Analyst, Department of Taxation, P.O. Box 27185, Richmond, VA 23261, telephone (804) 371-2301, or email james.savage@tax.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 58.1-203 of the Code of Virginia provides that the "Tax Commissioner shall have the power to issue regulations relating to the interpretation and enforcement of the laws of this Commonwealth governing taxes administered by the Department." The authority for the current regulatory action is discretionary.

Purpose: This regulatory action is needed to amend two sections of the Bank Franchise Tax Regulation, 23VAC10-330-20 and 23VAC10-330-30, that do not conform to legislative changes and current tax policy.