TITLE 22. SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Basis: Sections 63.2-100, 63.2-217, and 63.2-1734 of the Code of Virginiaprovide the legal authority for the State Board of Social Services to adopt regulations and requirements for licensed child day centers. The Code of Virginia mandates promulgation of regulations for the activities, services, and facilities to be employed by persons and agencies required to be licensed, which shall be designed to ensure that such activities, services and facilities are conducive to the welfare of the children under the custody or control of such persons or agencies. Section 63.2-1734 further mandates that:
"Such regulations shall be developed in consultation with representatives of the affected entities and shall include, but need not be limited to, matters relating to the sex, age, and number of children and other persons to be maintained, cared for, or placed out as the case may be, and to the buildings and premises to be used, and reasonable standards for the activities, services and facilities to be employed. Such regulations shall not require the adopting of a specific teaching approach or doctrine or require the membership, affiliation, or accreditation services of any single private accreditation or certification agency."