REGULATIONS
[…] 21. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR 264.145(d)(9): "Following a final administrative determination pursuant to Chapter 40 (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia that the owner or operator has failed to perform post-closure in accordance with the approved post-closure plan, the applicable regulations, or other permit requirements when required to do so, the director may draw on the letter of credit."

22. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR 264.145(e)(1): "An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of this section by obtaining post-closure insurance which conforms to the requirements of this paragraph and submitting a certificate of such insurance to the department. An owner or operator of a new facility must submit the certificate of insurance along with a complete copy of the insurance policy to the department at least 60 days before the date on which the hazardous waste is first received for treatment, storage or disposal. The insurance must be effective before this initial receipt of hazardous waste. At a minimum, the insurer must be licensed pursuant to Chapter 10 (§ 38.2-1000 et seq.) of Title 38.2 of the Code of Virginia."