TITLE 9. ENVIRONMENT
[…] 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia."
21. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.145(d)(9): "Following a final administrative determination pursuant to
Chapter 40 (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) of Title 2.2 of the Code of Virginia that the
owner or operator has failed to perform post-closure in accordance with the
approved post-closure plan, the applicable regulations, or other permit
requirements when required to do so, the director may draw on the letter of
credit."
22. The following text shall be substituted for 40 CFR
264.145(e)(1): "An owner or operator may satisfy the requirements of this
section by obtaining post-closure insurance which conforms to the requirements
of this paragraph and submitting a certificate of such insurance to the
department. An owner or operator of a new facility must submit the certificate
of insurance along with a complete copy of the insurance policy to the
department at least 60 days before the date on which the hazardous waste is
first received for treatment, storage or disposal. The insurance must be
effective before this initial receipt of hazardous waste. At a minimum, the
insurer must be licensed pursuant to Chapter 10 (§ 38.2-1000 et seq.) of Title
38.2 of the Code of Virginia."
23. In 40 CFR 264.147(a)(1)(ii), 40 CFR 264.147(b)(1)(ii), 40
CFR 264.147(g)(2), and 40 CFR 264.147(i)(4), the term "Virginia"