REGULATIONS
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 22.1-16 and 22.1-258 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are currently scheduled.

Public Comment Deadline: March 3, 2021.

Effective Date: March 18, 2021.

Agency Contact: Maribel Saimre, Director, Office of Student Services, Department of Education, 101 North 14th Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 225-2818, or email maribel.saimre@doe.virginia.gov.

Basis: Section 22.1-16 of the Code of Virginia allows that the "Board of Education may adopt bylaws for its own government and promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out its powers and duties and the provisions of this title." Section 22.1-269 of the Code of Virginia "authorizes and requires the Board of Education to enforce Virginia's compulsory school attendance statutes."

Purpose: It is the primary goal of these amendments to align regulation with § 22.1-258 of the Code of Virginia.