TITLE 8. EDUCATION
[…] Background. The current regulation requires that the sight and hearing of pupils in grades K, 3, 7, and 10 be screened within 60 administrative working days of the opening of school. Virginia Code § 22.1-273 as amended by Chapter 312 of the 2017 Acts of Assembly (Chapter 312)1 specifies that vision be screened in grades K, 2 or 3, 7, and 10. Also, Chapter 312 states that the "screenings may be conducted at any time during the school year; however, the scheduling of such screenings shall be completed no later than the sixtieth administrative working day of the school year." Chapter 312 does not specify the grades or timing within the school year for hearing tests.
Estimated Benefits and Costs. Both proposed amendments are potentially beneficial for local school divisions in that there is greater flexibility in when the screenings occur.