ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] 12VAC30-120. Waivered Services (amending 12VAC30-120-700, 12VAC30-120-770, 12VAC30-120-900,  12VAC30-120-935, 12VAC30-120-1020, 12VAC30-120-1060). 
    Statutory Authority: § 32.1-325 of the Code of  Virginia; 42 USC § 1396 et seq.
    Effective Dates: January 11, 2016, through July 10,  2017.
    Agency Contact: Emily McClellan, Regulatory Supervisor,  Policy Division, Department of Medical Assistance Services, 600 East Broad  Street, Suite 1300, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-4300, FAX (804)  786-1680, or email emily.mcclellan@dmas.virginia.gov.
    Preamble:
    Section 2.2-4011 A of the Code of Virginia states that  "[r]egulations that an agency finds are necessitated by an emergency  situation may be adopted upon consultation with the Attorney General, which  approval shall be granted only after the agency has submitted a request stating  in writing the nature of the emergency, and the necessity for such action shall  be at the sole discretion of the Governor."