ADOPTION,  AMENDMENT, AND REPEAL OF REGULATIONS
[…] Preamble:
    Section 65.2-605 of the Code of Virginia was amended by  Chapter 456 of the 2015 Acts of Assembly to include a new subsection B, which  requires the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission to "…determine the  number and geographic area of communities across the Commonwealth." Enactment  clause 2 of Chapter 456 requires the commission to promulgate regulations to  implement the provisions of Chapter 456 to be effective within 280 days of its  enactment and to provide an opportunity for public comment on the regulations  prior to adoption.
    Section 65.2-605 provides in pertinent part that "The  pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical, and hospital service  herein required when ordered by the Commission shall be limited to such charges  as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when such treatment is  paid for by the injured person…" This is generally referred to as the  "prevailing community rate" standard. 16VAC30-50-150 (Rule 14) exists  to divide the Commonwealth into defined communities for the purpose of determining  the prevailing community rate.