REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] Directing the Department of General Services' Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services to Extend the Storage Period for Physical Evidence Recovery Kits Received From Health Care Providers

Importance of the Issue

In 2009, then-Governor Timothy M. Kaine noted that there was a lack of clarity regarding the steps to be taken following a forensic medical examination in an instance where evidence is collected from an alleged victim of sexual assault, but the victim is not prepared at the time to release personal identifying information to law enforcement. Governor Kaine noted Virginia Code § 19.2-165.1(B), which addresses these instances: "Victims complaining of sexual assault shall not be required to participate in the criminal justice system or cooperate with law-enforcement authorities in order to be provided with such forensic medical exams."