REGISTER INFORMATION PAGE
[…] TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
BOARD OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
Emergency Regulation

Title of Regulation: 2VAC5-425. Vapor Pressure Requirements for Gasoline Ethanol Blends (adding 2VAC5-425-10, 2VAC5-425-20).

Statutory Authority: §§ 59.1-153 and 59.1-156 of the Code of Virginia.

Effective Dates: April 19, 2016, through October 18, 2017.

Agency Contact: Laura Hare, Policy Analyst, Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, P.O. Box 1163, Richmond, VA 23218, telephone (804) 786-1908, FAX (804) 255-2666, or email laura.hare@vdacs.virginia.gov.

Preamble:

Section 2.2-4011 A of the Code of Virginia states that "[r]egulations that an agency finds are necessitated by an emergency situation may be adopted upon consultation with the Attorney General, which approval shall be granted only after the agency has submitted a request stating in writing the nature of the emergency, and the necessity for such action shall be at the sole discretion of the Governor." This emergency regulation pertains to gasoline ethanol blends and allowable exceptions to vapor pressure standards described in the current standards adopted by ASTM International.