The Virginia Register OF
[…] Directing the Department of General
Services' Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services to Extend the Storage
Period for Physical Evidence Recovery Kits Received From Health Care Providers
In 2009, then-Governor Timothy M. Kaine noted that there was a
lack of clarity regarding the steps to be taken following a forensic medical
examination in an instance where evidence is collected from an alleged victim
of sexual assault, but the victim is not prepared at the time to release
personal identifying information to law enforcement. Governor Kaine noted
Virginia Code § 19.2-165.1(B), which addresses these instances:
"Victims complaining of sexual assault shall not be required to participate
in the criminal justice system or cooperate with law-enforcement authorities in
order to be provided with such forensic medical exams."
To assist in clarifying the steps to be taken in such
situations, Governor Kaine issued Executive Order 92, directing the Department
of General Services' Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services (DCLS) to
accept and store for 120 days, evidence from physical evidence recovery kits