TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] CEMETERY BOARD
Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 18VAC47-20. Cemetery Board Rules and Regulations (amending 18VAC47-20-220).
Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-201 and 54.1-2313 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: November 4, 2015.
Effective Date: December 1, 2015.
Agency Contact: Christine Martine, Executive Director, Cemetery Board, 9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 400, Richmond, VA 23233, telephone (804) 367-8552, FAX (804) 527-4299, or email cemetery@dpor.virginia.gov.
Basis: Section 54.1-2313 D of the Code of Virginia states: "In addition to the general powers and duties conferred in this subtitle, the Board shall have the power and duty to (i) regulate preneed burial contracts and perpetual care trust fund accounts as prescribed by this chapter, including, but not limited to, the authority to prescribe preneed contract forms, disclosure requirements and disclosure forms and to require reasonable bonds to insure performance of preneed contracts, (ii) regulate and register sales personnel employed by a cemetery company, and (iii) regulate and establish qualifications and standards of conduct for compliance agents employed by a cemetery company to assure compliance of the cemetery with the provisions of this chapter."