TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] Public Hearing Information:
October 21, 2015 - 10 a.m. - Washington Building, 1100 Bank Street, Room B27, Richmond, VA 23219. Note: Individuals wishing to attend must present a photo ID at the security desk when entering the building.
Public Comment Deadline: December 4, 2015.
Agency Contact: Barbara Peterson-Wilson, Law Enforcement Program Coordinator, Department of Criminal Justice Services, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 225-4503, FAX (804) 225-3853, or email barbara.peterson-wilson@dcjs.virginia.gov.
Basis: Subdivision 24 of § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia instructs the Department of Criminal Justice Services to "adopt regulations establishing guidelines and standards for the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record information and correctional status information, and the privacy, confidentiality, and security thereof necessary to implement state and federal statutes, regulations, and court orders." Section 9.1-131 instructs that "the Board shall ensure that annual audits are conducted of a representative sample of state and local criminal justice agencies to ensure compliance with this article and Board regulations.