TITLE 2. AGRICULTURE
[…] Title of Regulation: 6VAC20-80. Rules Relating to Certification of Criminal Justice Instructors (amending 6VAC20-80-20).
Statutory Authority: § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: November 4, 2015.
Effective Date: December 1, 2015.
Agency Contact: Barbara Peterson-Wilson, Law Enforcement Program Coordinator, Department of Criminal Justice Services, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 225-4503, FAX (804) 786-0410, or email barbara.peterson-wilson@dcjs.virginia.gov.
Basis: Subdivision 5 of § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia instructs the Department of Criminal Justice Services to "establish compulsory minimum qualifications of certification and recertification for instructors in criminal justice training schools." Subdivision 5 of § 9.1-102 also instructs the department to "(i) establish compulsory minimum training standards for law-enforcement officers who utilize radar or an electrical or microcomputer device to measure the speed of motor vehicles as provided in § 46.2-882." The Criminal Justice Services Board approved these recommendations on September 18, 2014.
Purpose: The purpose of this intended regulatory action is to revise and update the currently regulations governing speed measurement instructor certification officers.